FAQs

Mr Douglas J. Ritchie who is a Registered Migration Agent and a member of the Migration Institute of Australia, is the Managing Partner of VISAIDE (Migration & Visa Consultants) whose Registered Office is located in Chennai, South India, since April, 1992. VISAIDE has been assisting prospective migrants who have successfully settled in Australia. This compilation of "Frequently Asked Questions" has been prepared for the intended reference, of interested individuals to create a better understanding of the process of immigration.
In selecting an effective Immigration Consultant, it is advisable to consider the following:

WHY DOES AUSTRALIA REQUIRE IMMIGRANTS ?

Australia is a young and dynamic country where immigration is the foundation for economic growth. Australia invites immigrants between the ages of 18 and 44 as there is a growing demand for skilled personnel (Professionals/Trades persons) to join the work force. Since they are unable to meet this requirement within their country, the Government has promulgated a policy which allows the citizens of the world to settle permanently and partake of the economic growth and prosperity of their country.

IMMIGRATION POLICIES

The extent to which any country allows immigration depends on how much that country needs to attract new citizens. Australia requires immigrants. Immigration to Australia is now based on a quota system so that the number of immigrants from any particular occupation is restricted. Skilled persons can apply for immigration under 4 categories viz.:

  • Independent - one who does not need a sponsor
  • Skilled Family sponsorship - one who is sponsored by a blood relative, who is a citizen or Permanent Resident of Australia
  • State Sponsorship one who is sponsored by a State
  • Employee Nomination Scheme (ENS) one who is sponsored by an Employer. There are changes to the Immigration Policy from time to time to regulate the intake and meet the quota system. Immigrants qualify according to preferences, often calculated on a points system. Points are awarded for job skills, age, education, language ability and personal factors.

WHAT IS A PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA AND IT’S ENTITLEMENTS ?

A Permanent Resident Visa is an official acceptance issued to enable a family or an individual to enter and enjoy all the privileges and entitlements that are applicable to any other citizen of Australia. On arrival, a Permanent Resident is entitled to gain employment in any industry of his choice and will receive the same remuneration as his fellow citizens. The education options are sound and affordable, health care is world renowned, social security takes care of every citizen or Permanent Resident, if required, and a clean environment provides for a safe and secure future for your family.

WHAT ARE THE CURRENT PROSPECTS FOR EMPLOYMENT ?

As mentioned earlier, there is a growing demand for skilled personnel. One has to obtain the required points in the Skills/Employability criteria, apart from other factors as mentioned in the foregoing. Having satisfied the visa officer that one is highly skilled in his respective field and gained the required points to qualify, the application will proceed to a grant of visa. Therefore, when a prospective migrant arrives into the country, he/she is entitled to join the work force immediately. Registration or licensing may be required in some instances.

It must be understood that, the Australian Government has taken into consideration the basic needs of a new immigrant, and has an infrastructure to welcome and accommodate such persons, who can approach employment agencies, which will assist them in seeking employment suitable to their qualifications. Private Employment Agencies and Internet browsing could be other avenues used to seek employment.

Australia’s average job vacancies are above 170,000 per annum and one can gain employment in the private and public sector. Skilled migrants who comprise of professionals and tradesmen could gain employment within a reasonable period of time after migrating. The Permanent Resident Visa entitles a migrant to work as soon as he arrives in Australia.

It is advisable to apply for a Tax File Number (TFN) and open a Bank account before one starts looking for employment.

ACCOMMODATION

On arrival, most migrants live with family or friends for a short while and then rent a house/Unit as soon as they gain employment. The average rent per month in a suburb would be between A$ 800 to A$ 1000 per month. Amenities such as gas; electricity; water would be additional costs. To rent an accommodation or buy property, one must approach a real estate agent in the suburb one chooses to live in.

TRANSPORTATION

Australia’s Public Transport system comprising of Trains; Buses; Trams and Taxis is very efficient and connects to almost all suburbs in a Metropolitan City. Public transport is initially used by new migrants but it is advisable to have the experience of driving a car, as it is the most convenient/economical way of transportation for the family. Trains and buses are normally used to commute to one’s work place.

EDUCATION

The Education System in Australia comprises of:

  • Primary and Secondary Schooling
  • Technical and Further Education (TAFE) - Various Vocations
  • University Education

A new migrant can enroll their children in any one of the above, after arrival. There are basically 2 categories of schools 65533; Public (which is Government funded) and Private Schools. The curriculum and period (12 years of studying) is generally common among both categories. Education in schools is holististic preparing a child to go out into the world with confidence.
There are many TAFE Institutes that cater to students who wish to make a career in various vocations. Australia has some of the world’s prestigious Universities and the costs are affordable.

BECOMING A CITIZEN

The legal process by which a person acquires citizenship in a new country is called naturalization. Each country has its own rules, but, generally, a person who wishes to be naturalized must have been resident there for a specified number of years. Immigrants take an oath of allegiance to their new country and may have to give up citizenship of their country of origin. India allows its citizens to hold Dual Citizenship with Australia by way of an OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) card.

CAN A NON-RESIDENT INDIAN APPLY FOR MIGRATION?

Yes, one can. Our client base extends all over India, Mid-East, Singapore/Malaysia, parts of Africa/Europe/UK and USA. We handle applications of NRI’s who are temporary residents in the above countries.
Procedures such as the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) Test, Medicals, can be undertaken in their country of temporary residence. Forms, documents, will be forwarded to applicants through email/courier/Registered post. We are in constant communication through phone/fax/e-mail, and delays are minimal although geographically we are miles apart. A local contact in India, who is the relative of the applicant, can follow up on the application, if necessary.